質問
最終更新日:
2020年4月21日
- 韓国語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
forever later とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 韓国語
@ErinWVU9 there’s no sentence. My friend wrote it like that when she posted a drawing. I asked her what it meant and she told me that it meant that it took so long it felt like forever, and it happens after forever, it’ a idiom. I understood a little, but I don’t understand well it grammatically.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@winterjin Ahh. I understand now, I hadn’t thought about that scenario. Yes, your friend is correct in the meaning.
Grammatically it’s weird because it’s not a “correct” or full sentence. It’s the same as saying “a little while later” or “soon after”. It’s a sentence fragment that is commonly accepted as correct by native speakers. It’s used to described an amount of time. In your friend’s case, she took a very long time to do something, so she just said “forever later.”
Another example:
Friend: Did John meet you at the club after I left?
Me: Yeah, a little while later.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@ErinWVU9 ohh!! Thank you for your detailed explanation! I understand it better. I googled it, but I could not find any explanation, examples, or even the words “forever later”, so I wondered if it is not exist. Thank you!
- 英語 (アメリカ)