質問
最終更新日:
2020年4月26日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
infinitive とはどういう意味ですか?
This is translated as "不定詞" in Japanese, but I don't quite understand what it means. Does that simply mean the basic dictionary form of a verb?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes, it is the basic (unconjugated) form of a verb. With verbs when learning a foreign language you typically learn the infinitive of the verb first, then you learn how to conjugate it.
So for example, the verb “to run” is in the infinitive form (It is healthy to run- this is an impersonal sentence meaning that it has no subject, hence the verb is not conjugated) The conjugated form of the infinitive “to run” could be “I ran all the way home just to say I’m sorry” for example.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@jamesavery98 Thanks for the answer. I see, so it means the basic (unconjugated) form of a verb, not the verb form that was used under the influence of the subject or tense. The Japanese term "不定詞" is really hard to understand, and I think many Japanese, including perhaps even some of the Japanese teachers who teach English, don't really understand it, I think.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@2up yes exactly! I was gonna try to give an example in Japanese but my Japanese has gone to shit 😂 oh wait I thought of one! Hanasu (はなす) infinitive? And はなし conjugated? Anyways yeah you get the picture 😊
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@jamesavery98 Thanks for the additional answer. Yeah, as you said, はなす is an infinitive and はなし is a conjugated form. :)