質問
最終更新日:
2020年4月29日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
rank and file を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Well both rank and file can be used as a noun or a verb.
Rank can be used to talk about position “I achieved the rank of general in the army.” and file can be used to talk about a document, “I left that file on your desk.”
Or they can be used as verbs. Rank means to put something in order, “We ranked the top ten most popular bands and put them in a list” and file can have multiple meanings as a verb too. Here’s an example:
“I filed that paperwork last week”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The term "rank and file" means "the general members" as in: the members of a group or organization apart from its leaders or officers, or common soldiers with no authority. It's not very frequently used in daily conversation, but is a useful specific term.
Example: While the bosses are out drinking, the rank and file has to stay behind and do all the real work.
Example: I'm not privy to information like that since I'm just a part of the rank and file.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
@drkdve
thankyou very much. maybe this is what I ask for. someone said this just before, so yeah..I appreciate it.
thankyou very much. maybe this is what I ask for. someone said this just before, so yeah..I appreciate it.