質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2020年5月1日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
yonder とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It’s not commonly used in more formal or professional speech, but it’s a colloquialism that basically means ‘over there’ or ‘over in that direction’
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@hanixf
99.9% of Americans will never use this word in their lifetime.
Put this word on the shelf over yonder and dust it off in ten years.
(American readers will see humor in that sentence, because “yonder” is a word to describe something further away than a shelf in your house 😂)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@DaveW lol Im happy to hear that you dont use this word anymore !!!