質問
最終更新日:
2020年5月2日
- アラビア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ペルシャ語
-
ドイツ語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
It's dreary dark you thus can't see my fangs.
"How scary!" We would fill the room harangues.
Fear not, my child, for in that second room
You're bound to taste yet a differing gloom.
この表現は自然ですか?
It's said by a snake to its prey that's about to be transferred to its belly :D
All comments will be appreciated!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- アラビア語
@cassandraliu108
What are the b's supposed to mean, and why is one inside and the other out? :D
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
It's a good attempt 😁
Thus you, not you thus
"The room harangues"... ? I don't understand this.
You're bound to taste a differing gloom. -- or, if you must use "yet"
You're bound to yet taste a differing gloom.
You seem really determined to write 200 year old literary English 🤣 so, props to you for weirdness 👍
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
@thetrees
Haha yup! Thank you so much for the wonderful answer :D
For the second line, the snake wishs to have a peaceful dinner- that is to eat the prey in total silence, unbothered by the screams and cries of the poor victim were it to look at his fangs (hideousness implied here). The prey would then as a result be gravely affrighted. That's why he elected for the setting of the room to be a total darkness. So 'filling the room (with) harangues' is like saying the prey would fill the room with its cries, and the snake would fill the room shouts (ordering the prey to be silent).. a thing which would be very off-putting for the snake. I have a doubt that it's wrong to have the word 'harangue' in plural form in this context, but I'm not sure. Is it fine now that you know the meaning? Thanks again!
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@U_Will_Forget
Ok, I understand the idea now. You still need to change it.
"Harangues" plural is ok.
The problem seems to be that you're trying to say a lot in a single line. It simply isn't clear what the harangues are about.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@U_Will_Forget
You could say
Let's have no screams or mad harangues
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
@thetrees
Also, does this work:
It's dreary dark you, thus, can't see my fangs.
?
I fear the musicality of the line would get disrupted if (you) and (thus) were to swap places :D
Thank you a million!
- アラビア語
@thetrees
Got you!
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- アラビア語
@thetrees
Ok then! Ill change (can't) to (cannot) and be done with it :D
"It's dreary dark you cannot see my fangs."
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@U_Will_Forget
For instance :
It's drear and dark; you cannot see my fangs
"Drear" is very 1820's 🤣
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
@thetrees
Hahaha you're a life savor!
It's drear and dark; you cannot see my fangs
Let's have no screams or mad harangues!
This sounds legit :D
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- アラビア語
@thetrees
Awesome! My apetite has just been whetted to continue on with this piece :D Thanks a lot of all the great feedback!
Awesome! My apetite has just been whetted to continue on with this piece :D Thanks a lot of all the great feedback!