質問
最終更新日:
2020年5月8日
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
アラビア語
-
ヘブライ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Had to とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
e.g. Of all the times they had to get back together, it had to be during that time for the month.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
it's an expression. it expresses exasperation, when used in that way.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
'had to' alone means 'an action that you did in the past (an action you believed to be the right choice)
I had to do it
I left my keys so I had to return home
I had to tell him about it.
Your example however expressed a different meaning. It expresses anger or disapproval.
Like,
"My dream of working in Japan would have finally become a reality, but the pandemic had to destroy it. -.-'' (this is actually true and I'm very frustrated about it)
hope this helps.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@arthurkinks1969 thx!!but how come the annoyance happened? Does it mean rushed into reconciliation ?
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@Yapzzkin 😉Got it , thank you so much ! Thank you for your down to earth example and probably I can relate !🙀
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@Sting_moonorbiter I'm glad you figured it out quicker than I could reply. Happy to help :]
この回答は役に立ちましたか?