質問
最終更新日:
2020年5月9日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
catfish を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
catfish (slang) is a person who looks more attractive on their social media page than in person
for example: two people meet online and only see each other's faces on Instagram.
the girl normally photoshops her face and wears a lot of makeup so she looks different in the picture. when the guy sees her in person, she looks different.
later he might say to his friends "I got catfished"
meaning he was fooled by her fake appearance
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Example, “catfish” used as a noun to describe someone who tries to look good in pictures to impress someone.
“The girl looks different in real life than in the picture!”
“Yes, she is a catfish.”
Example, “catfish” used as a noun describing a type of fish.
“Did you catch any fish?”
“Yes, a catfish!”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
catfish can be a noun adjective and verb, since it is slang it does not really matter how you use it
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
keep in mind that it is insulting to be called a catfish
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?