質問
最終更新日:
2017年1月18日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
buttercup とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 韓国語
@nekosweets does it have a meaning of "sweetie","sweetheart"?
I watched a movie and an old man in the movie called a little girl "buttercup"
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Yes, it can be used as a term of endearment from a male to a female if they are very close.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@KateB it's not a common term anymore. It can have a few other meanings. If a guy says it to a guy, it means he's a wimp. Some people might even use it to describe a pretty girl with small breasts. But I've rarely heard the word used outside of movies or books.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
a herbaceous plant with bright yellow cup-shaped flowers, which is common in grassland and as a garden weed. All kinds are poisonous and generally avoided by livestock.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?