質問
最終更新日:
2020年5月10日
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ガリシア語 準ネイティブ
-
ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
indeed と literally と in fact と really はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2020年5月11日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (イギリス)
Indeed is used to confirm a statement - 'The apple looked good, and indeed it was delicious'
Literally is used to show people you are being serious 'He took it very literally (seriously)
In fact is also used to confirm a statement "In fact, the apple was the best I have ever eaten."
Really is used to exaggerate something - "It was really big"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ガリシア語 準ネイティブ
“He took it very literally”?
Sounds like when someone says an idiom, and the other gets it wrongly...
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Jope_D-Massants Yes, that's exactly what it means! It could also be used as in a joke that was misunderstood.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ガリシア語 準ネイティブ
So “in fact” and “indeed” are used to emphasize an idea. Right?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ガリシア語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Jope_D-Massants They are interchangeable in most circumstances, I can't think of any where they are not.
It depends on the way you mean it, I think 'indeed' positivly confirms a statement, whereas 'in fact' could be used to correct a statement, however both work either way.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ガリシア語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Jope_D-Massants I mean "Correct" as in to make a wrong answer right. For example "I corrected the spelling mistake" means "I made the spelling mistake right"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ガリシア語 準ネイティブ
Give me more examples with “in fact”, could you please me?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Jope_D-Massants Sure!
"The dog was in fact a goat" (Showing they thought the goat was a dog, but they were wrong)
"In fact, the tree was an oak tree" (Showing they found out what tree it is)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ガリシア語 準ネイティブ
“Indeed” can come at the beginning of a sentence? Is it unusual?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Jope_D-Massants Indeed it can be! It's not unusual, maybe a little formal.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ガリシア語 準ネイティブ
You’ve said, “(...) but the person saying it would already know that.” What do you mean?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Jope_D-Massants That means that the person knows the tree is an oak tree. By saying 'Indeed, it is an oak tree', the speaker confirms that.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ガリシア語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Jope_D-Massants It could be, if the person then found out it was an oak tree. After they found out it was an oak tree they would say 'Indeed.....'
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ガリシア語 準ネイティブ
Indeed, you're quite cool! Many thanks to you for your help! I really appreciate it! :')