質問
最終更新日:
2015年8月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
if that's OK with you とはどういう意味ですか?
Can I use "to you" or "for you" instead of "with you"?
回答
2015年8月15日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I'll borrow your van keys if that's OK with you."
It is a question in the form of a statement
It means "May I borrow your van keys?"
The way I remember it, people kind of stopped saying
"Is that OK with you?" and started saying "Are you OK with that?" in the 1980's maybe? I am not sure. But really you can say either one.
Almost always it is "with" but you can say something like
"I can schedule a 3:00 appointment if that is OK for you."
I think the reason that sounds natural is because it is an appointment "for" you.
In that specific case, however, I think it would be more natural to say "I can schedule a 3:00 appointment if that works for you."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?