質問
最終更新日:
2020年5月16日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
"As a reward, he promised to let Templeton feast first when Lurvey feeds him"
Should I use "feeds" or "fed" in this case?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Depends what you want it to convey
Feeds = present tense - happening now
Fed = past tense - happened already
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
I'm wrinting a summary of a novel. All these things had happened already, so should I use "fed"? (but shoundn't I use present tense behind "to"?)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@irisliu1126 ok so summaries are usually in present tense the only time that you would use past tense would be if it was past tense in the book as well
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
I'll use past tense then, thanks a lot for replying :)