質問
最終更新日:
2020年5月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
He is a specialist on (something). と He is a specialist in (something). はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ポーランド語
i this this first with on is not correct but maybe i am not sure
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Tanc3rz Thanks for your comment. I saw 'He is a specialist on biodiversity. ' and other examples but in a dictionary I saw 'specialist in sth, so I would like to know the difference.
- 英語 (イギリス)
One specialises ‘in’ a particular field of knowledge . This may be why specialist ‘in’ feels more accurate.
I just googled expert in vs expert on and found this:
http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/expert-in-....
If we apply this to specialist which may or may not be correct then:
A specialist ‘in’ that field of knowledge is person who works in that field.
A specialist ‘on’ that field of knowledge is a person who knows lot about that field.
If this is the case, both meanings are probably true for most or all specialists as they both work in the field and have specialist knowledge of the field.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@jaynefrancesmartin Thank you so much for explaining that thoroughly.
And the article about expert in vs expert on is very interesting.
Thanks for your help!
And the article about expert in vs expert on is very interesting.
Thanks for your help!