質問
最終更新日:
2017年1月20日
- 英語 (イギリス)
- マレー語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
ドイツ語
日本語 に関する質問
Is 「忍の一字」a commonly used phrase? If yes, does this also mean "Patience is a virtue"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
It's not very common, I think.
It's used in limited situations like, when you are going through really hard time and you can do nothing to get through for the time being.
It means the same as patience is a virtue.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- マレー語
- 日本語
I think it's not commonly used. It means "Whatever you want to achieve, fortitude/patience is the most important thing"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
忍の一字 is mainly used by middle-aged and senior adults.
「忍の一字」
ひたすら(patiently)不快な何かまたは誰かを我慢する
(put up with something or somebody unpleasant)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@nasrul_ekky hmm...
there's a saying 石の上にも三年. I heard and read this saying more when I was a kid, but in this day and age it sounds like an ancient thing.
Another one is 何事も我慢が肝心です(なにごともがまんがかんじんです). I think this is more natural to use in a conversation.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?