質問
最終更新日:
2015年8月16日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
make off とはどういう意味ですか?
I want to know the meaning of "makes off" in the following sentence.
He doesn't think about it, he's too busy counting the money he makes off people's online exhibitionism.
Does "make off" here mean "to leave quickly, usually in order to escape"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ベトナム語
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
Yes, it usually means "to escape".
When talking about money, you can replace "off" with "from".
The sentence can say "the money he makes from people's online exhibitionism".
Do you understand it now?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語