質問
最終更新日:
2020年5月23日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does the verb phrase ‘stare back at him’ mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It implies "he" is staring at you, and that you respond to his stare by staring at him
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kaxiki to stare means to look at over an extended period of time usually in silence. Generally use of this phrase means to show a person's resolve in a situation and their willingness not back down by locking eyes.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Your answer is wonderful, except I don’t know the meaning of the last two words ‘locking eyes’? Does it mean ‘closing eyes’?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kaxiki negative. locking eyes means to look directly into each other's pupils. locking eyes is a Colloquially phrase generally referring to the conscience acknowledgement both people know that the other is looking directly into the other's eyes.
A man and woman may lock eyes to at a party to show interest (romantically/physical attraction).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?