質問
最終更新日:
2020年5月25日
- ロシア語
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
-
ノルウェー語
-
イタリア語
-
スウェーデン語
ノルウェー語 に関する質問
Can you help me understand the meaning of the word "andre" in this sentence:
"Yuhna møter de andre på ei kantine på Universitetet."
?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ノルウェー語
- ロシア語
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@Bearsca
Takk!
Please, tell me.. I thought "andre" means "second", but here is it because of "de" andre means others? Or it is not connected?
- ノルウェー語
The two meanings are related. If you're not "den første" (the first one), you are "den andre" (the second/other one). The second person is the other person -- the remaining person -- the one among two who is not the first, and thus by necessity also the second.
You are correct about "de", in that it tips us off about which sense of "andre" is appropriate in this context. In this case it's the plural (the translation is "others" rather than "other"), but if "den" was used instead and we were talking about the singular, we would only really know it was "other" rather than "second" by context. To me it seems right to assume the meaning of "other" if a specific one is necessary and nothing suggestions a different interpretation.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@Bearsca
Thank you for your detailed answers!
As always! 👍😊
Thank you for your detailed answers!
As always! 👍😊