質問
最終更新日:
2015年8月18日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "I am not going to bore you with now" mean?
CONTEXT
Wen you guys first started going out, it was very hard for me for many reasons, which I AM NOT GONNA BORE WITH YOU NOW. But i see how happy he is and how happy you guys are....
I want to know that capitalized sentence and what 'bore' means here? I know bore is something not funny but I think, in this case, it seems like totally different meaning.
回答
2015年8月18日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"To bore" is the infinitive verb of "boring". The sentence, written correctly, is "which I am not going TO BORE you with now"
The sentence means that the speaker thinks the reasons will make the people bored/uninterested. So, the speaker does not want "to bore" the listener with the reasons.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?