質問
最終更新日:
2020年6月1日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
downright impossible
と flat out impossible
と straight up impossible はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2020年6月1日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are almost the same and usually you just have to learn which to use when.
Downright means completely but generally saved for something negative or bad.
Ex:
His behavior is a downright disgrace. It’s downright impossible to jump over that fence
Flat out means completely as well but it used when people mean “without hesitation” or “clear cut”
Ex.
That’s a flat out lie
They flat out left the country.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?