質問
最終更新日:
2020年6月6日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"eked out" nesta frase "how best any leftovers might be eked out"
Não consigo entender e não achei em dicionários. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Eke out" means to get something out of something else, but only just barely.
For example, "He ekes out a living selling fruit at the market," means that, "He works at the market selling fruit, and with the money that he earns, he lives, but only just barely."
Your original sentence is a little odd, but I guess it means, "the best way to ensure that the leftover food can be eaten later."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@Akira2019 Thanks a lot! I found this sentence in a american website about cooking.
Your answer was so helpful! Nice to meet you.
Your answer was so helpful! Nice to meet you.