質問
最終更新日:
2015年8月19日
- イタリア語
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
日本語 に関する質問
のんびりする と くつろぐ と 落ち着く と ほっとする はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
In short,
のんびりする : do easygoing / leisurely
くつろぐ : relax / rest
落ち着く : become composed, to settle down
ほっとする : feel relief
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
Hmm, so I should use 落ち着く in situations such as the following:
My friend is very nervous about her exam, I'm trying to reassure her but any thing I say seems to be wrong and touch a nerve, so she replies back to me brusquely. I tell her to calm down/relax 落ち着く.
Or: My niece is having a tantrum, I try to calm her down 落ち着く.
Or: I had an argument with my best friend, I'm still angry and shaking, so I decide to take a bath to relax ( It's possible to use both 落ち着く and くつろぐaccording to what one wants to express, right?)
As for くつろぐ, would it be ok if I used it in the following ways?
If I said... I went on a holiday to relaxくつろぐ a bit, but came back home more tired.
Or, XYWmusic doesn't help me to relax くつろぐ+落ち着く.
Or, A new student joined my class, I can tell she feels uneasy in a new environment, so I try to relaxくつろぐ her and make her feel welcome.
Or, I've had a long tiring day, so to relaxくつろぐ I lay on the sofa and watch a movie.
Instead, would it be ok if I used ほっとする in the following cases?
I've taken an exam and had to wait days and days to know the result, I was feeling very nervous but now that I know I passed I feel relieved. ほっとする (could I also use 安心する here?)
Or, when a child feels sad a warm hug helps him feel more relived. ほっとする
Or, I heard bad news about a friend, so I called her to know how she was doing, she reassured me she's fine. Her words relieves me.
Sorry I've wrote a super long post! x (
- 日本語
I think your all examples of 落ち着く and ほっとする are good.
I have to explain you more for くつろぐ.
くつろぐ means to relax or to rest without any worries. So you can't use くつろぐ in your last example because you are still angry (落ち着く can be used in such a situation).
くつろぐ (also のんびりする, 落ち着く or ほっとする) is an intransitive verb. So the third example of くつろぐ isn't appropriate. In such a scene, リラックスさせる or 安心させる is often used. (e.g. 私は彼女を安心させようとした。)
The first and fourth examples of くつろぐ are good.
The second example has different meanings between くつろぐ and 落ち着く.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
So I don't have to use くつろぐ when still worried or upset, got it! :)
Thank you for reading all of my examples and adding more explanations. You know I really appreciate your patience and your help. It helps me to better understand Japanese, so thank you :)
Thank you for reading all of my examples and adding more explanations. You know I really appreciate your patience and your help. It helps me to better understand Japanese, so thank you :)