質問
最終更新日:
2020年6月11日
- ベンガル語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Line 908ঃPop down and Line 910ঃEat off trays とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2020年6月12日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Pop in/pop down/pop by means to go to a place. It has the feeling of happening quickly and for a short time.
"I am going to pop down to the store and buy some milk."
"I need to pop by my brother's house and return his lawn mower."
"Lay the table" (BritEng) or "Set the table" (AmEng) means to put plates and silverware on the table in preparation of a meal. He is saying that instead of eating at the dining table, they are going to eat off of trays, maybe in front of the TV.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?