質問
最終更新日:
2020年6月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
run them on over とはどういう意味ですか?
I'll run them on over first thing tomorrow.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In this sentence, it means "deliver" or "bring". It's the same as saying "I'll run them over first thing" tomorrow.
The "on" doesn't really add much meaning, but it does place a bit of extra emphasis on "run".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
言葉の原因だから。I'll run these on over to thereはI'll run these on overになっています。to thereは言外だとI'll run overとI'll go overとは自然だ.
("To there" is implied. Sorry, my Japanese is very basic. I had to look up 言外.)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語