質問
最終更新日:
2015年8月21日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
ロシア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
feminine と womanly と ladylike はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
All these words are similar, so it comes down to their nuances.
Feminine = means like a female, but this is as opposed to being like a man. Usually used to describe personality, looks, etc.
Lady like = like a lady. Tends to be used by Southerners. Has the connotation of being proper in etiquette. The opposite of being lady-like is being rude/straightforward/etc.
Womanly = means woman-like, so has connotations of being a mature female as opposed to being a young female.
Can you comment on my haiku?
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/166030
この回答は役に立ちましたか?