質問
最終更新日:
2020年6月21日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
gas とはどういう意味ですか?
Rayshard Brooks says "gas" at 20'55
https://www.rev.com/transcript-editor/shared/TQ...
Let's walk back here. Do you have any weapons on you or anything like that?
I don't have anything on me.
Is it okay if I pat you down, just make sure?
If you... I have just money, gas and that was it.
Is it okay if I pat you down and make sure you don't have any weapons?
Absolutely. You're fine.
Turn around, face away from me real quick? What is this? Is this just a bunch of money in your pocket?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Gas can mean several things.
It can mean flatulence.
It can mean natural gas, which is found in the earth.
According to the dictionary, it means a substance or matter in a state in which it will expand freely to fill the whole of a container, having no fixed shape (unlike a solid) and no fixed volume (unlike a liquid).
Gas in this sentence actually doesn’t make much sense.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
Seriously ? You are four bars English, and you don't know what 'gas' means ?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
@MeikoMeiko12 Thank you very much for your explanation. He seems to have some lighter for cigarettes. Do you think he said gas meaning lighter gas for cigarettes?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I think he was trying to say he had "gas money" (= money to buy gasoline for his car). He was fairly drunk during the interaction.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I don’t know how anyone hasn’t mentioned this yet but gas is slang for weed. Considering he was talking to an officer asking if he had any weapons and he responded this way I think it’s safe to assume the guy was talking about having marijuana on him.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yeah, that's probably right. I'd agree he's admitting to having some marijuana.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@CC3 I think you are a native English speaker, right? Which do you think gasoline or marijuana?
https://youtu.be/DhdpG2XzRXQ?t=1254
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ