質問
最終更新日:
2020年6月28日
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
吸う(すう) と 喫煙 (きつえん) はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 日本語
喫煙 means to smoke (a cigarette or a pipe).
吸う is much more widely. It means to suck,. to absorb or to inhale.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
たばこを吸う and 喫煙する means the same.
But you can use 吸う with other objects.
- 息を吸う: take a breath
- 空気を吸う: breathe the air
- この紙は水をよく吸う: This paper absorb water well.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
吸う es verbo y significa simplemente absorber.
✔ タバコを吸う(fumar tabaco)、✔空気を吸う(respirar aire)、
喫煙 es sustantivo y significa fumar. El verbo es 喫煙する.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@kanai_mof Gotcha! So 吸う can be used with bunch of other objects with the general meaning that it has but 喫煙する is limited to specific objects such as cigarettes, marijuana, etc, i guess because it produces smoke (not sure about this part).
So, if i want to say that I smoke a specific brand of cigarette, can i use both indistinctily? or which of the two would be more appropriate and natural to use?
- 日本語
@raek12 Thank you for the reply.
>>i guess because it produces smoke (not sure about this part).
→Yes exactly! That is a great guess.
When you describe a specific brand, then you can use only 吸う.
わたしは--を吸う sounds natural. (You can put a specific bland into "--".)
When you describe if you smoke or not, then you can use 喫煙する.
When you say わたしは喫煙する, people can understand you are a smoker.
Also, people usually do not say わたしは--を喫煙する.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)