質問
最終更新日:
2015年8月22日
- ペルシャ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
-
タジク語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"only" と "the only" はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Only" is used as an adjective or an adverb. When "only" is an adjective that modifies a noun, the noun must still use the normal rule for the articles "a," "an," and "the."
For example:
"You are the only one for me."
"You are the one for me."
As you can see, it is "the one," not "the only." You can place any adjective before "one" and still follow the same rule:
"You are the (adjective) one for me"
"You are the wrong one for me."
"You are the best one for me."
"You are the silliest one for me."
"You are the smartest, most talented, nicest, prettiest, most exiting, greatest one for me."
"You are the only good one for me."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ペルシャ語