質問
最終更新日:
2020年7月1日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Me: “hey does is smell like wrongdog in here?”
My friend: “what’s wrongdog?”
Me: *starts sobbing* “everything”
──────
WHY does wrongdog mean everything???? Could you please tell me?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ロシア語
Wrongdoggy means a man with a large dick,but really sometimes natives just want to have some fun with the language,in Russian we also do such things,we come up with some strange word and we use it everywhere,sometimes it sounds really funny,and it's appropriate for many situations.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
退会したユーザー
@hapoy Wrongdog is not a word. I think you mean wrongdoing.
Wrongdoing is an act that is bad or wrong. Like stealing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 日本語
@iro333 I had seen the word a few times on Twitter and was curious about it. Now I'm thinking that dog means dude or something like that. Thanks for the reply!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It’s a joke. When we say “what’s up dawg” on the streets here in NYC it like saying what’s up man/bro. So Your dog is like your friend. Mans best friend lol.
If I said to you outside on the streets it smells like “wrongdog.” Any native guy wouldn’t know what the word wrongdog was especially if you say it fast and slurd and why it smells. This tricks the listener to question.
What’s wrong dog?
So we tricked him into saying “what’s wrong dog”to us.
We would then be able to reply I don’t know man what’s wrong with you! But this specific joke flips it again on the reader by ending the dialogue with “everything” which is a sad ending. Lol
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Joshua_Perry Sorry it took me so long to notice. Thank you for the explanation and the audio. it’s a very native language exchange, which makes it hard to understand, but I was happy to understand the mood of the conversation. Thank you so much😊