質問
最終更新日:
2020年7月1日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
abolish the death penalty.
repeal the death penalty.
which sounds natural and why? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語 準ネイティブ
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
自然に聞こえますよ!
英語の文法は: 動詞ー>名詞
Abolish と Repeal は両方動詞だから :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Abolish is a little more natural because 'repeal' tends to refer to a specific law. The death penalty is allowed by many different state laws and court cases (at least in the US).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@daliu_771 I'm not sure, since I don't know the word 'abrogate' well. I think it might more of a technical term in law.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?