質問
最終更新日:
2020年7月2日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
ドイツ語
日本語 に関する質問
can someone explain the main difference between
○○までに(verb)
and
○○まで(verb)
It seems that these two are a bit similar however I want to know is there any particular differences in terms of nuances or the meaning. can they be used in the same way?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
"までに" means "by (the time)".
For instance, if you want to finish your homework by eight, you can say "私は8時までに宿題を終わらせたい".
"私は8時まで宿題を終わらせたい" doesn't sound right to me.
"まで" means "until".
If you want to study until 8, you can say "私は8時まで勉強したい". In this context, "私は8時までに勉強したい" is wrong.
I hope it helps!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Lineker10 i see, so if let’s say i say
i want to finish studying by 8 “私は8時までに勉強していることが終わりたい/勉強を終わりたい。 “is the wrong version.
in this case i should use
私は8時までに勉強していることが終わりたい/勉強を終わりたい。
?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Lineker10 so if i wanna express a nuance of doing something until ______ i should use まで、
and if i want to express a nuance of doing a task by a certain timing i should use までに
?
- 日本語
@__ju01__
Yes, that is right!
FYI, as for the first sentence, I
would say "私は8時までに勉強を終わらせたい or 終わりたい".
"勉強していることが終わりたい" doesn't sound natural.
I hope it helps!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)