質問
最終更新日:
2014年11月24日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
This particular variety of cherry trees, which constitue almost 90 per cent of today's sakua in Japan, are not capable of producing offsprings from their seeds. They have been all grafted for generations, meaning they are all clones. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Almost totally correct! The last sentence sounds nicer if you say: They have all been grafted for generations, meaning they are all clones.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
不自然
It should be:
"This particular variety of cherry tree, which accounts for almost 90% of today's sakura in Japan, is not capable of producing offspring from their seeds. For generations the trees have been raised through grafting, meaning that they are all clones."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you four your comments.
Staccato-san, which correction do you think is more important, single/plural issue, or 'been grafted' vs 'been raised through grafting' part?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
不自然
I think the most important thing to correct if only making one correction from your original sentence would be changing "offsprings" to "offspring". "Offspring" is one of those English words which has an invariable single/plural form, so it sounds very unnatural to a native English speaker's ears to hear "offsprings". If you made this one change, the rest of the sentence is okay, I just added a few changes that I thought made it sound better.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Now I understand very well. Thank you so much!