質問
最終更新日:
2020年7月12日
- 日本語
-
ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
partisan とはどういう意味ですか?
Mask-wearing became partisan
回答
2020年7月12日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Partisan usually means “of one party”, and usually negative.
If something is a partisan issue, it means you can say that people who support Party A probably have one opinion and people who support party B probably have a different opinion. We use this word when the underlying issue is not really being debated. When it says “mask wearing becomes partisan” it means that people refuse to wear one to show that they are Republicans.
People sometimes say “nonpartisan” for something that should be politically neutral (like the civil service) or “bipartisan” (especially in America where there are really only two parties).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?