質問
最終更新日:
2017年1月30日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
オランダ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
"giving me head" とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's a sexual phrase that refers to someone giving another person a blowjob, or in more technical terms fellatio!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@space_fany_love
Lmao I just listened to the song, and the way it was used still means what I said but in the reverse?
what I described was an individual giving a male a blowjob, but the way it was used in the song, an individual was performing oral on a female!
(just to clear things up)!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@space_fany_love just by who was singing
because it was a she singing im assuming she was receiving head
if it were a guy singing I'd assume.it were him receiving head.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- ロシア語
@ColleenKewley does this phrase have negative connotation? I mean doesn't it sound rude.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Julia_P
Only when used on someone who understands what it means and in a manner that was meant to be degrading.
eg. Your bitch was giving me head last night.
Meaning the person who he was talking to's gilfriend was cheating, but by saying it that way, degrades the girlfriend.
But that phrase has become part of the younger generation's slang and can be used to quickly describe a situation, rather than saying oral sex or oral stimulation and it draws less attention than say blowjob (if being said in public) so it's better to pay attention to context rather than deem this phrase negative.
Hope this helped.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@ColleenKewley thank u very much for the answer, i love that song but for a long time i didn't understand that phrase.
Anyway, it was actually written by a man (the legendary Leonard Cohen), and Lana del Rey's version it's just a cover. So, that answers your question.
Ps.: the myth tells that cohen was in that Chelsea hotel with Janis Joplin (another legend)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?