質問
最終更新日:
2020年7月26日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
nearly と nearing はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Nearing" is a verb that means approaching or almost at a certain state. I would use it like this:
"The train is nearing the station." or "Our project is nearing completion."
"Nearly" is an adverb describing a different verb. I'd use it like this:
"The train is nearly at the station." (where "at" becomes the verb) or "Our project is nearly completed." (where "completed" is a verb. in the last example, "completion" is a noun).
I typically use and hear "nearly" more often than "nearing". And I probably use "almost" more than either of them. (The train is almost at the station. The train is almost there. Our project is almost done. etc.)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語