質問
最終更新日:
2020年7月26日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
日本語 に関する質問
見つかります とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@sadasadamasamasa But, for example, in this phrase: 東京都で22日、新しいコロナウイルスがうつった人が238人見つかりました。It has the same meaning?
- 日本語
@sofiay In that case, we can say:
"238 people infected with the corona virus were found(discovered) newly in Tokyo on 22nd,July."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@sofiay You are welcome!, Btw in this case as verb, which is better, "find" or "discover" ?
Or other verb is more suitable ?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@sadasadamasamasa Actually, this phrase was taken from a NHK article I was reading this morning. Considering our currently context I think “confirmed” or “registered” would sound better. But as I’m not a native japanese speaker I don’t know if the translation would be exactly like this. When I read at the first time without asking for help I interpreted as “registered” as well.
- 日本語