質問
最終更新日:
2020年7月27日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
韓国語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
To wear your heart on your sleeve とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
it means that you can't hide your emotions or how you feel. It is always obvious to others what you are feeling
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means to be very open and demonstrative about your emotions - to show everyone how you feel in a very open way, sometimes in a very dramatic way.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
https://www.bloomsbury-international.com/studen...
If Shakespeare used it in 1604 it has to be a good phrase. It is still used today, though not exactly commonplace. People will be impressed with your command of English and literary knowledge if you find the right circumstances to make use of it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@BluePeter Hey, thanks so much for the link! I have enjoyed learning about this, really interesting. I like Shakespeare, I read Otello many years ago and want to read more of what he wrote. Going to start Romeo and Juliette very soon, in Spanish first though.
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Wanderer_
Wise decision. Shakespeare’s English is difficult at times even for native English-speakers. Going for a romantic tale next then, though they always seem to end in tragedy! 🤧
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@BluePeter The king of love and tragedy 🥀
That's what I thought. I want to get a copy in English, hard cover, as soon as I can :) after reading this one in Spanish.
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Wanderer_
If you want to read a short book in English which will tear your emotions apart - it is the only book ever to make me cry - then you can do no better than John Steinbeck’s novella “Of Mice and Men”. I read it in one day. It is tragic and absolutely unputdownable!
Steinbeck was a fabulous writer, who also came to a tragic end, but I commend his works to you. I would re-read sentence after sentence because they were so beautifully and simply constructed to convey deep feeling and meaning through wonderfully realistic characters and hard hitting prose - in my humble opinion.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@BluePeter You can be sure I'm going to read that one too. I had heard that title before but didn't know anything about it. As always, thank you.
- 英語 (イギリス)