質問
最終更新日:
2020年8月6日
- セルビア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
It was right before we hit Costa Rica and your dad may have been toasted and rosy とはどういう意味ですか?
toasted-?
rosy-?
rosy-?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
"Irritated", her dad is angry because she went out with the guy ;)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- セルビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@RadomirT
Well in this context yes, but it's not that common, it generally means "done for" or "in trouble", like in:
"my brother forgot to do the dishes, now he's toast"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- セルビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@RadomirT
Same thing, you know how in some cartoons the character's faces go red when they're angry? Same thing
この回答は役に立ちましたか?