質問
最終更新日:
2020年8月13日
- 日本語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
A : I drowned yesterday. The river was deeper than I thought.
B : Who helped you?
A : One of my friends saved my life. I really appreciate him.
Is this conversation correct?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アラビア語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If you drowned, that almost certainly means you actually died from it. So, if your friend saved your life, your friend "saved you from drowning," and thus you didn't.
Easily made clear by stating in the first sentence "I ALMOST drowned yesterday" instead of just "I drowned yesterday"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
@4kochan it is correct.
I think its better if you say "I owe my life to him" or "I really am thankful to him"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@4kochan Hello!
This is very good but needs addition of the word "nearly" before the word "drowned".
If you drowned you would be very dead.
Since you are alive to tell us what happened, please use "nearly drowned"
This way we will know you were in a life-threatening situation, but happily you survived.
Keep up the good work! Stay Safe!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@amaravalleee08
>If you drowned, that almost certainly means you actually died from it.
Actually, I want to know this thing. What do you think about this? Are you from the Philippines?
>I think its better if you say "I owe my life to him" or "I really am thankful to him"
↑And thank you very much for the advice of this sentence.
- 日本語
@Maria_Eng Thank you very much! I understand it!
I try to add "nearly" or "almost" because the person is alive.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@4kochan “I drowned yesterday” would generally mean that (A) died by drowning. Basically (A) completed the act of drowning.
“I almost drowned yesterday” sounds more correct to me.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語