質問
最終更新日:
2020年8月17日
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ヒンディー語
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
Can someone tell me the difference between 居る and 有る? I'm only focusing on vocabulary right now, so my grammar isn't very advanced. It would be nice if you explained with examples.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
居る (いる) is used for creatures.
有る (ある) is used for non-creatures.
e.g.
男がいる there is a man.
ペンがある there is a pen
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
@Nabhanyu
They both express existence
有る inanimate objects
居る living humans and animals
本がある (hon ga aru) there is a book
猫がいる (neko ga iru) there is a cat
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ヒンディー語
Oh I see! They're the same as imasu and arimasu but without keigo. Thanks! ☺️
- イタリア語
@Nabhanyu
They are indeed the very same verbs. ある and いる are the dictionary forms (and plain forms).
あります and います are part of keigo language.
The two also have a kenjougo (humble language) version: ございます and おります and いるhas a sonkeigo (respect language) version: いらっしゃいます
この回答は役に立ちましたか?