質問
最終更新日:
2020年8月18日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Hopefully を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Some example sentences using the word ‘hopefully’ include:
“Hopefully I can see you again.”
“Hopefully we can meet soon.”
“Hopefully I can go to your party.”
“Hopefully I will ace my test.”
“Hopefully I will pass the class.”
“Hopefully they don’t see me.”
These phrases are often used by Americans when talking to others.
도움이 됐으면 좋겠어!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@mgvalino Thank you so much! 도움이 많이 됐어요!
Anyways, can I ask one more? What do you mean by 'ace' in one of your examples? Since I've never heard of it being used as a verb, I'd appreciate it if you could explain it!😊
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@JennieHeo06 Yes, of course!
“Ace” means ‘to do really well’ on something. It’s typically used when talking about completing a task or assignment.
For example if we change ‘ace’ with ‘do really well’ in our sentence: “Hopefully I will ace my test.”, it will become “Hopefully I will do really well on my test.” But, these phrases still share the same meaning!
할 수 있어요! 화이팅! ☺️
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
@mgvalino Can you please check if this modification of the sentence under sounds natural?
Original sentence: I hope your efforts to recruit the other six panelists for the session will be successful.
>> Hopefully, your efforts to recruit the other six panelists for the session will be successful.
Do you think the new sentence damages original sentence's nuance?
Is there any difference in nuance -For example, A sounds formal, B sounds pretty much informal though- you can perceive when you first see each sentence with hope and hopefully?
Thanks again in advance!😊💕
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@JennieHeo06 Your first sentence is more formal! When you say, “I hope your efforts”, it sounds polite and encouraging.
Whereas “Hopefully your efforts” can be read as informal and more casual.
I suggest using your original sentence! ☺️
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@mgvalino Thank you so much!
Do you feel like the second one sounds like "it's actually not likely to come true in my opinion...But hope you can be successful...☹" ? Or isn't this nuance really felt?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@JennieHeo06 You explained it very well!
Yes, when someone reads the second statement, it can seem as if you feel bad for them and can be portrayed as a bit negative.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@mgvalino Hmm🤔 Then I should be very careful and make my effort not to be misleading when I use 'hopefully', right?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@JennieHeo06 네!
Usually when someone uses the word “hopefully”, it is a casual way to express their personal desire or a want for themselves.
In each of the previous statements that I gave you, the one who is speaking is hopeful and wants something to happen.
And in certain contexts, when you say “Hopefully you ....”, the person you are speaking to may feel as if you are talking down on them or may feel as if you are underestimating their skills.
I hope this makes sense!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?