質問
最終更新日:
2017年2月2日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
absolutely と definitely はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
They can mean almost the same thing, although I perceive a slight difference.
You are definitely right.
means that it is certain that you are right.
You are absolutely right.
means that you are completely right. One couldn't be "more right", as it were.
So, grammatically, I'd say that in the first sentence, definitely modifies the whole sentence (the verb), whereas in the second absolutely modifies right.
When the question is about something you or somebody has a control over, it is answered with 'definitely'.
Can you look into this problem? Definitely.
When referring to something outside one's jurisdiction, like natural laws, absoluteness can be attributed.
Are you sure Jim is here? Absolutely.
Here, Jim's presence has an absolute nature, that can not be influenced by anybody else's willingness to keep it one way or the other.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Unregistered_user sorry for late replying, thank you so much!!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)