質問
最終更新日:
2017年2月2日
- ハンガリー語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
ノルウェー語
日本語 に関する質問
Hi! I know that in most of the Japanese TV shows, when somebody is talking, they put Japanese subtitles on it. Why? I know that they want to help the deaf people, but has it got any other reasons?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
In an entertainment show/program, its role is to emphasize funny points/parts in visually.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ハンガリー語
退会したユーザー
It also works for words that has the same readings, and they need to specify the Kanji they use, if it's not clear from context.
For example Kami (かみ).. which can mean hair, god and paper but in order to differentiate
hair - 髪
god - 神
paper - 紙
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@shikamarui: Sorry but that role does not exist. We are able to distinguish them from the context. If it's impossible Radio broadcasting does not make sense in Japan.
> if it's not clear from context
Paradoxically, we are taught to speak Japanese that does not cause such a condition.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@y_toshi Oh wow thank you for pointing that out, I honestly didn't know that. I read somewhere that such was the case, I guess they were wrong.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@shikamarui:
> I guess they were wrong.
Some foreigners who learning Japanese says that it's "useful" for watch a TV show but for our Japanese who native on this language, it doesn't except the deaf people.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ハンガリー語
@y_toshi Thank you again😊
@shikamarui At first, I thought the same thing, that it was because of the Kanji, but I wasn't sure about it, so I asked😁 Thanks for you too for your answer!😊
@shikamarui At first, I thought the same thing, that it was because of the Kanji, but I wasn't sure about it, so I asked😁 Thanks for you too for your answer!😊