質問
最終更新日:
2020年8月29日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
afraid を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I'm really afraid of cats."
"Are you afraid of heights?"
"Don't be afraid, it's just a dog."
"She's afraid of falling."
"I'm afraid we can't do that."
"It's afraid of you."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
‘afraid of’ means ‘be terrified’ ?
‘I’m afraid ~’ means ‘I’m sorry’?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- Afraid, scared and terrified all basically mean the same thing.
- "I'm afraid we can't do that"/ "I'm afraid I can't do that" is used for politely telling someone something that might make them sad, disappointed, or angry.
Another example: "I'm afraid I can't take this job."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語