質問
最終更新日:
2020年8月29日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
1「9pm から始まるのは(映画の)予告(trailers)だよね?」
と、
2「(映画の)本編(ほんぺん)の前の予告(trailers)は何分くらいですか?」
は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
Context : I want to go to the bathroom if I still have time before the 本編(ほんぺん) starts.
Sorry for asking for two translations at a time. Thanks in advance for your help. 😉
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
1. The movie trailers will start at 9pm, right? / The movie trailers start at 9pm, right? (More Natural)
2. How long will the trailers be before the movie starts? / How long will the trailers take before the movie starts?
Example:
Kai: Yay! We got our movie tickets.
Emi: I need to use the restroom. The movie trailers start at 9pm, right?
Kai: Yes, the movie trailers start at 9pm.
Emi: How long will the trailers be before the movie starts?
Kai: The trailers will be 10 minutes.
Emi: Okay, I’ll be right back. I’m going to the restroom.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Celine52020
Celine52020さん、ありがとうございます😊
1つ目の文は、
⇒ フィリピンの映画館で Time table に「The SpongeBob Movie」が 9pm から始まる、となっていて、
trailersが9pmからなのか、映画の本編が9pmからなのかが分からなかったんです。
それで、「9pm から始まるのは(映画の)予告(trailers)だよね?」
と店員に確認したかったのですが、ちょっと上の翻訳とニュアンスが違いますよね?
この状況だと英語にどう訳せますか?
Sorry I wrote everything in Japanese. Cos my English is still bad. 😫
- 英語 (アメリカ)
返事おくれてごめん。
私の友人が翻訳するのを手伝ってくれました。
The time on the movie schedule is the time the movie trailers start.
映画のスケジュールの時間は、映画の予告編が始まる時間です。
In that situation, the movie trailers start at 21:00, not the actual movie.
その場合、映画の本編ではなくて予告編が21:00に始まります。
If you want to know when the actual movie starts, you would ask the clerk “how long is the trailers?”
実際の映画がいつ始まるか知りたい場合は、店員に「予告編の長さはどれくらいですか」と尋ねます。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Celine52020
Celine52020さん、わざわざ聞いてくれたんですね🎵ありがとうございます😊
So, if I change the sentence your friend provided into a question (and I also removed the "the"s to make it a general question) like the following, does it sound natural?
⇒ Is the time on the movie schedule the time movie trailers start or an actual movie starts?
Should I say "an ACTUAL movie" as a translation of "本編(ほんぺん)"? Or do you think just saying "a movie" is enough for a translation of it just like you wrote in your first post?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
どう致しまして。
「⇒ Is the time on the movie schedule the time movie trailers start or an actual movie starts?」
is good.
If you say “actual”, it will make what you are asking clearer.
Either one is good to say.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Celine52020
ありがとうございます😊
If you are okay, let me ask you one last question, please. Is it possible to ask the same thing without using the "be verb"? I used the verb "show" in the below sentence, but which verb do you think is more suitable in this sentence structure?
⇒ DOES the time on the movie schedule SHOW the time movie trailers start or an actual movie starts?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
—>DOES the time on the movie schedule SHOW the time movie trailers start or the actual movie starts?
I changed “an” to “the” in order the keep the parallel sentence structure
( “the time movie trailers start”
“the actual movie starts” )
The above sentence sounds better.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)