質問
最終更新日:
2020年9月10日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Constitution in "In the district, there's a pileup on Constitution" / "We are totally stuck on Constitution." とはどういう意味ですか?
Does this refer to Constitution Avenue? (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constitution_Avenue)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I think maybe Constitution is the name of the street.
"there's a pile up" means there's a car accident (with cars that hit each other)
stuck on Constitution: means cars cannot move because of the accident and the traffic.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In this case it means Constitution Ave in Washington DC (District of Columbia)
In the district = in Washington DC
pileup = multi-car accident
stuck = stuck in traffic
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?