質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2020年9月13日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I have a question about the sentence below.
Eg : Some companies are reluctant to embrace this kind of technology.
Does “ embrace “ in this context mean “ accept / approve “?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes you are correct. To accept or willingly receive the technology
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Correct, but even stronger. It would typically mean “employ”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
( Thank you very much for answering my question , I have one more. )
Eg: But I have really learned to embrace change as a kind of style flex.
Does “ style flex “ in this context probably mean “ flexible style “ ? I couldn’t find the meaning from dictionary though. You guys often use the word in daily conversation ?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Asg2 we don’t use flexible much unless we say “you’re flexible.” Or “I have a flexible schedule” you can remove “flexible” from this sentence and it will be correct.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“Style flex” is not a common or idiomatic expression that is typically used. It makes sense, but here just seems to be the phrasing that this one writer has chosen. Seems to mean flexible style.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?