質問
最終更新日:
2020年9月16日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
refer or treat?
refer or relate?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ロシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Bowiea They're different words. You mean like as translations of относиться or something?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@edwardws yes, they are literally translated as *относится* in Russian this word has only two meanings, i need you to provide a couple of examples so that i can understand the difference if you could
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Bowiea
"refer" has to do with words or relevance
- He referred to the war as a mistake. (he called the war a mistake)
- This term refers to a cultural concept unique to Scandinavia (alludes to, relates to)
- The numbers in this graph relate to our earnings in the first quarter (correspond to)
"treat" is about actions
- How do you treat your little brother (you don't pick on him, do you?)
- How are foreigners treated in your country? (poorly, well?)
"relate" is a broad term about relevance, which fits the Russian касаться very well.
- Was your discussion related to what we talked about last night?
- It's hard to see how his answer related to the question.
But...... there are many different meanings that each of these words has
Would you like a treat? (a tasty snack)
Let's have lunch. My treat. (угощать кого-л)
Are you two related? (are you relatives? brother and sister, for example?)
I related the story in great detail (told the story)
If you refer a friend, you can get a discount. (if you get a friend to sign up for the same service...)
The doctor referred me to a specialist. (sent me)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語