質問
最終更新日:
2020年9月22日
- イタリア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
to whittle と to carve はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To "carve" is more similar to "cut" or "slice". Generally, it is a bigger movement. You can carve roasted meat, wood, stone, clay, and other things.
"To whittle" is more specific to wood crafting. It shows the wood being carved is a small piece/part, and the movements are small and shallow. The exception to the rule is the phrase "whittle down", which means to make something smaller by taking away small amounts.
Examples: 1. My bank account got whittled down because I buy coffee everyday instead of making it at home.
2. The ocean whittled down the cliffs over centuries.
3. I carved a wooden horse, and had to whittle down the ears because everyone thought it was a donkey.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?