質問
最終更新日:
2020年10月4日
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"The association of women with men is agreeable to us and a part of good manners, to which no suspicion attaches. They are not like the women of your country."
とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I read both articles and I think this is what it means:
"Women and men being together is fine and is also good manners. It's not suspicious (like they're not cheating or whatever else). They are not similar to the women in your country."
I was confused because I thought it was Ibn Battuta who said it but it was actually the man speaking to the woman.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@loona3 No, it was the man speaking to the woman.
"In another instance, he visited a scholar's house and found the man's wife in conversation with someone who was not her husband. When Battuta called out what he believed to be the impropriety of the situation, the **man talking to the scholar's wife said**, "The association of women with men is agreeable to us and a part of good manners, to which no suspicion attaches. They are not like the women of your country."
_Ibn Battuta tried to call out the man but the man talking to the woman responded well._
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@bubblewater sorry but by any chance, could you check if my claim is making sense?
because Ibn Battuta received a lot of support from the sultan and charity, he's more likely to be annoyed by the way the king treats him. This can be seen in the fact that he complains to the king about a small gift.
it was base on this passage
"I have journeyed to the countries of the world and met their kings. I have been four months in your country without your giving me a reception gift or anything else. What shall I say of you in the presence of other sultans?" [Dunn, p. 300, 303]
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@loona3 Omg, I had this really long post but then I realized that it actually makes sense made me sooo mad. The only correction that needs to be made is this:
"Because Ibn Battuta *has received a lot of support from *sultans and charities, **he's more likely to be annoyed by the way the king treats him. This can be seen from the fact that he complains to the king about a ***small gift.
--I changed it to sultans instead of the sultan because we are talking about a group of kings, more than one king, etc. I assumed this because he talks about meeting lots of kings. Sorry if that was what you actually meant.
--I put has because I'm assuming you were talking about kings he met before this one.
--"small gift". I think you should clarify it more, "This can be seen in the fact that he complains to the king about a small gift that he gave him."
--Also, I'm assuming that the king supposedly in Ibn's eyes treats him poorly.
This is what I wrote before I realized what you meant. I'm just keeping this so you realize what was going through my head.
___________________________________________________________________
From reading the paragraph you sent me, I'll say what I think about the passage and the main points.
1. He's travelled and met lots of kings.
2. Each king has been generous.
3. (this king) hasn't been
4. He might talk bad about him.
Now I'll try to correct your passage into making the details more clear, however, some things might just be my guess.
"Because Ibn Battuta received a lot of support from *sultans and charities, **he's more likely to be annoyed by the way a king treats him. This can be seen from the fact that he complains to the king about a ***small gift.
*I changed it to sultans instead of the sultan because we are talking about a group of kings, more than one king, etc. I assumed this because he talks about meeting lots of kings. Sorry if that was what you actually meant.
**Did you mean "he's more likely to be annoyed by the way a king treats him..", or "he's more likely to be annoyed by the way kings treats him.", or "he's more likely to be annoyed by the way the king treats him."
Because number one means how any singular king treated him. The other means how kings treat him. (meaning how kings specifically treat him). and the third means how *that* specific king treats him. So I don't know which one you mean and if any of the sentences need further clarification, I'll be happy to add some.
All these sentences can be used depending on what you mean.
"This can be seen in the fact that he complains to the king about a small gift." This evidence doesn't really back up the statement you made.
"he's more likely to be annoyed by the way a king treats him if treated cheapy." is correct.
"he's more likely to be annoyed by the way kings treat him if treated cheaply." is correct
"he's more likely to be annoyed by the way the king treats him if treated cheaply." is correct
__________________________________________________________________
Then I read it again and realized that all of everything I said was for nothing.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?