質問
最終更新日:
2020年10月5日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I'd like to know what "work their way around " means in this text.
Thanks.
Thanks.
There were times over the course of a day or a week when they managed to work their way around the obstacles to reflection they faced. They had developed practical ways to escape the magnetic pull of their smart phones and slow the gyrations of their minds.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
In this text, "work their way around" means they were able to overcome and pass the obstacles.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@gothsoup14 Thanks so much. Would you also explain what "gyrations of their minds" means please?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
Sure! :) The word "gyrations" is a verb that means to spin, rotate, move around in circles, etc.
I'm not very familiar with this verb, but from the context of the sentence I think "gyrations of their minds" refers to the constant spinning of their thoughts, as a result of their smartphones.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?