質問
最終更新日:
2020年10月21日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
I've come across this sent: "He`s got short dark hair, glasses, a beard and A moustache".
Why there's "a" before "moustache"?
I thought it means both halves of them
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Nobody ever wears half a moustache :)
We say:
He has black hair
But:
He has a beard
He has a moustache
For some strange reason we treat 'hair' as an uncountable noun, like 'water' or 'mashed potato'. So we say 'some hair', 'much hair' and we don't use 'a'.
'He's going bald. He doesn't have much hair left'
'Some of your hair is going grey'
By contrast, if you want to talk about one or two individual hairs, you can use 'a', 'the' 'many'
'There is a hair in my soup'
'You have some grey hairs'
'Some of the hairs in your beard are brown'
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@lucyhollings Thank you!
And does anyone use "moustache" in a plural form?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@denchristina66 No, it's not like trousers or shorts.
If you say 'moustaches' it means the moustaches belonging to more than one person.
'The French have curly moustaches'
'I don't like the look of moustaches'
'These men all have moustaches'
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?